assignment of cause of action california
[…] ( Henkel at 945.)  In other words, with regard to a liability policy, a court will enforce an anti-assignment clause unless the claim has already been reduced to a judgment or settlement, or the insurer has committed an assignable breach.

Fluor's facts are nearly identical to Henkel's . A successor corporation seeks coverage for asbestos claims under a predecessor corporation's liability policies. ( Fluor at 528.)  The policyholder, seeking to avoid an anti-assignment clause, argues that Henkel was wrongly decided.  The policyholder argues that Henkel ignored California Insurance Code section 520, enacted in 1872, which states "[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss...."  In other words, Henkel appears to conflict with Insurance Code section 520. 

The Court of Appeal began its opinion by noting:

During the 130 years since its enactment, the 1872 statute has been cited only once.