New York State Unified Court System: Ask a Law Librarian banner
[…] The prevailing view that true standing must be pleaded as an affirmative defense, when combined with the misuse of "standing" in mortgage foreclosure actions, has led courts to hold that the failure of a homeowner to plead affirmatively the plaintiff is not the noteholder waives any challenge on that issue. Courts now regularly and erroneously describe that issue as "standing," when the question really is whether the plaintiff holds the note, and therefore possesses a cause of action.

"CPLR 3018 (b), which governs affirmative defenses, reads:

A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen A, discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated."

A fundamental requirement of any breach-of-contract action is for the plaintiff to allege that it is a party to the contract (or has acquired the rights of a party).