Stack Exchange Network
[…] December 27, 2019) that federal courts may register only federal court judgments, not state court judgments, under 28 U.S.C. § 1963. Some background on the statute is provided in a law review article from 1984 arguing that 28 U.S.C. § 1963 is too hard to enforce when a federal court judgment is pending appeal but has not been stayed pending appeal. It also seems consistent with Fidelity National Financial, Inc. v. Friedman (9th Cir 2015), which is pending precedent and stated in the introduction to its ruling that:

The federal registration statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1963, permits plaintiffs to take a judgment entered in one federal district court and register it in another. A judgment so registered has “the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” Id. This case presents a question of first impression in this Circuit: may a registered judgment itself be registered in yet another district?