Stack Exchange Network
[…] Fees for docketing, transcription or other enforcement proceedings shall be as provided for judgments of the [District Court of any city or county of this state]. Section 6. [Optional Procedure.] The right of a judgment creditor to bring an action to enforce his judgment instead of proceeding under this Act remains unimpaired. Section 7. [Uniformity of Interpretation.] This Act shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.

There is a procedure under 28 U.S.C. § 1963 to register a judgment of one federal court in another federal court for purposes of enforcement, which does not require notice to the judgment debtor. It states that:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner. A certified copy of the satisfaction of any judgment in whole or in part may be registered in like manner in any district in which the judgment is a lien. The procedure prescribed under this section is in addition to other procedures provided by law for the enforcement of judgments.

A federal court has held in a ruling that would be persuasive but not binding in California (which is in the 9th Circuit), but is consistent with the plain language of the statute, in Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colombi a (10th Cir.