Stack Exchange Network
[…] We conclude that the party against whom enforcement was sought had a significant protectable interest at stake that gave it the right to be heard in the extension proceeding, and to appeal. Having considered the intervenor’s arguments on the merits, we also conclude that the district court erred in purporting to extend the judgment. Accordingly, we reverse the orders denying intervention, and vacate the order granting extension.

The key part of the substantive analysis in that case states:

Section 1963, the federal statute under which Hilao registered the MDL 840 Judgment in the Northern District of Texas for supplemental enforcement proceedings, has no limitations period. However, it does provide that a registered judgment “shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” Rule 69(a) is to the same effect, providing that the procedure on execution is to be in accordance with the procedure of the state in which the district court is located at the time the remedy is sought.